Previous Keynote Speakers

The Illawarra Connection is known for bringing a diverse range of quality keynote speakers to the Region for events. 
A list of our speakers since December 2007 is below. 

 

2020

 

September

Mark Olive – Indigenous Celebrity Chef

July

Merrick Watts – Comedian, presenter

February

Kieran Flanagan - Presenter

2019

 

December

Adam Axford - "The EnvironMENTALIST"

October

Dylan Alcott OAM – 2016 Paralympian of the Year

August

Naomi Simso – Co-founder of the Big Red Group

July (luncheon)

iAccelerate Residents – RooCreate, V-DAQ, Allotrac

June

Steve Sammartino

April

The Hon Dr Brendan Nelson AO BMBS FRACP (Hon) FAMA FRSN

February

Tori Nikolaou - Pilot and Role Model

2018

December

Mick Collis - author, writer, rugby commentator, guest speaker and modern day poet.

October

Tim Jarvis AM - Adventurer, Environmental Scientist

August

Mark Bouris AM

June

Nikki Gemmell - Author and Columnist

April

Professor the Hon Gareth Evans AC QC

February

Phil Glendenning AM - President of the Refugee Council of Australia

2017

December

Anthony Laye - Mentalist

October

Martin O'Shannessy - Partner, OmniPoll

August

Raelene Castle - CEO, Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs

July (luncheon)

Dr Simon Longstaff AO FCPA - Executive Director, The Ethics Centre

June

John Borghetti AO - CEO and MD, Virgin Australia

April

Michael Grinder - Expert in the science of non-verbal communication

February

Chris Joscelyne - Managing Director, Australian Projects Pty Ltd 

2016

December

Greg Champion

October

Unveiling of the 2016 Olympic Tile for the Olympic Tribute Wall

August

Alex Frino - Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Strategy), UOW

July (luncheon)

Keith Suter - Futurist

June

Chris Allen - Paratrooper, Policeman, Counter-terrorism Expert and Global Best-Selling Author

April

Allan Mills – Partner, Finance and Performance Management, Deloitte

February

Alex Malley – Chief Executive, CPA Australia

2015

December

Sam Bailey – Father, Pilot, Husband and Best-Selling Author

October

The Hon Justice Jane Mathews AO – First Female NSW Supreme Court Judge

August

Geraldine Doogue – Presenter, Journalist and Author

July

Professor the Hon Stephen Martin – Chief Executive, Centre for Economic Development Australia

June

Peter Baines – Founder of Hands Across the Water and Expert in Sustainable Leadership

April

Peter Martin – Economic Editor, The Age

February

Jerrold Cripps – Former Commissioner of the Independent Council against Corruption

2014

December

David Stephens – Singer / Cabaret Performer

October

Ryan Campbell – Young Adventurer of the Year 2013

August

Rod Matthews – Human Performance Specialist

June

Her Excellency Professor The Honourable Marie Bashir – Governor of NSW

April

Major General B.W. (Hori) Howard AO, MC, ESSM (Retd)

February

Brendan Lyon – Chief Executive, Infrastructure Partnerships Australia

2013

December

Brendan Dowrick – Commonwealth Games Gymnastics Gold Medalist

October

Dr Adrian (Adi) Paterson – CEO, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO)

August

Dr Alex Zelinsky – Chief Defence Scientist and Head of DSTO

May

Kerry Chikarovski – Director, Chikarovski & Associates

April

Sebastian Terry – Author of The 100 Things

February

Professor Howard M. Armitage – Director of the Conrad Business, Entrepreneurship and Technology at the University of Waterloo, Canada

2012

October

General David Hurley, AC, DSC – Chief of the Australian Defence Force

August

Dr Erica Smyth – Chair, Toro Energy Limited

June

Jim Maxwell – ABC Grandstand Sports Presenter

April

Jonathan Pain – Author of The Pain Report

February

Martin O’Shannessy – CEO, Newspoll

2011

December

Professor Gerard Sutton AO – Vice Chancellor, University of Wollongong

October

Hugh Mackay – Psychologist, Social Researcher and Writer

 June

Ross Gittins OAM – Economics Journalist and Commentator

April

John McGrath – CEO, McGrath Real Estate

February

Mark McCrindle BSc (Psychology), MA, QMPR – Director, McCrindle Research

2010

October

The Hon John Fahey – President of the World Anti-Doping Agency

 August

David Chalke –Leading Australian Social Analyst

June

Arthur Sinodinos AO – Managing Director, Institutional Banking, Business Banking Australia

April

Alex Frino PhD – CEO, Capital Markets CRC Limited

February

Cheryl Kernot - Director of Social Enterprise:The Centre for Social Impact

2009

December

General Peter Cosgrove (Ret’d) AC, MC ndc (Ind), jssc, psc (US), Dip Mil Stud, FAICD

October

Tim Costello – CEO, World Vision Australia

August

Glenn Stevens – Governor, Reserve Bank of Australia

June

Karin Moorehouse – TIGS Alumni

April

Brendan Burkett PhD OAM – Paralympian and Commonwealth Games Medalist

February

Colin Bloomfield – President of Illawarra Coal and Chair, NSW Minerals Council

2008

December

Andrew Horabin & Penny Hartgerink

October

Tim Cope – National Geographic Adventure Honoree 2007 & Australian Adventurer of the Year 2006

August

Robyn Moore – Communication Expert

June

Panel of Speakers

April

John Brogden – CEO, Manchester Unity Australia

February

Candy Tymson – Leading Business Communicator and Author

2007

December

Dr J John Smith – Expert on Creativity and Lateral Thinking